Cold StorageDirectoryList your store

Cold Storage Directory · Data

Cold storage capacity in India, state by state

The government's own count, made readable: how many cold storages each state has, how much they hold, and how big a typical store is.

The short answer

  • India has 8,653 cold storages holding 394.2 lakh MT, as on 20 November 2023.
  • Uttar Pradesh alone has 38.2% of that capacity. With West Bengal, the two hold 53.3%: most of it is potato country.
  • The average Indian cold storage holds about 4,555 MT.

Every state

State or UTCold storagesCapacity (MT)Share of IndiaAverage MT per store
Uttar Pradesh2,4721,50,45,87438.2%6,087
West Bengal51559,48,31615.1%11,550
Gujarat1,01439,74,59310.1%3,920
Punjab76125,88,6866.6%3,402
Andhra Pradesh & Telangana46718,93,0714.8%4,054
Bihar31314,76,5573.7%4,717
Madhya Pradesh31513,64,0033.5%4,330
Maharashtra65611,76,4993.0%1,793
Haryana3828,67,8842.2%2,272
Karnataka2508,38,9402.1%3,356
Rajasthan1916,52,8791.7%3,418
Orissa1825,79,3211.5%3,183
Chhattisgarh1205,53,8321.4%4,615
Telangana1085,41,3971.4%5,013
Tamil Nadu1883,99,6901.0%2,126
Jammu & Kashmir893,41,5150.9%3,837
Jharkhand602,48,6290.6%4,144
Assam452,16,3880.5%4,809
Uttrakhand602,06,6210.5%3,444
Himachal Pradesh891,74,0720.4%1,956
Delhi971,29,8570.3%1,339
Kerala20296,6550.2%478
Tripura1446,3540.1%3,311
Chandigarh (UT)712,4620.0%1,780
Meghalaya48,2000.0%2,050
Nagaland58,1500.0%1,630
Goa297,7050.0%266
Arunachal Pradesh26,0000.0%3,000
Manipur24,5000.0%2,250
Mizoram34,0710.0%1,357
Andaman & Nicobar Islands (UT)42,2100.0%553
Sikkim22,1000.0%1,050
Pondicherry (UT)41850.0%46
Lakshadweep (UT)1150.0%15
India8,6533,94,17,231100%4,555

Source: State wise distribution of Cold Storages in the Country (as on 20.11.2023), Government of India, annexure to a parliamentary reply released by PIB on 19 December 2023. The table names its own basis as DMI up to 2009, NHB, NHM, HMNEH and MoFPI. Copied as printed, including its separate "Andhra Pradesh & Telangana" and "Telangana" rows; shares and averages are ours. Read 21 October 2026.

Inside Uttar Pradesh: where the subsidised capacity went

The National Horticulture Board publishes the cold storage projects it part-funded in Uttar Pradesh, 919 of them, sanctioned between 2000 and 2012 and adding up to 47.5 lakh MT. It is not every store in the state, but it shows where the building happened: the Agra and Firozabad belt took more than a third.

DistrictNHB-assisted projectsCapacity (MT)Share of the list
Agra21211,05,89523.3%
Firozabad1207,27,70115.3%
Kannauj503,53,8097.4%
Hathras583,28,2176.9%
Aligarh583,24,0846.8%
Farrukhabad211,54,8973.3%
Etawah271,39,7152.9%
Kanpur Nagar191,33,0472.8%
Prayagraj331,30,7322.8%
Mainpuri201,29,9082.7%
Mathura241,25,9962.7%
Budaun331,18,0372.5%
Ghazipur271,04,1122.2%
Hardoi1579,2101.7%
Raebareli1968,8531.4%

Source: National Horticulture Board, Uttar Pradesh: cold storage projects assisted under capital investment subsidy. Projects sanctioned 2000 to 2012 with NHB back-ended subsidy, through banks. Not every cold storage: the state had 2,472 by the 2023 table. Top 15 districts by capacity, our tally of the list; a store can appear twice, once when built and again when expanded. Read 21 October 2026.

Using these figures

You are welcome to use this table in reports, articles and project files. Please cite the government source and link to this page: Cold Storage Directory, "Cold storage capacity in India, state by state", https://coldstoragedirectory.com/cold-storage-capacity-india.

Common questions

How many cold storages are there in India?
8,653, with a combined capacity of 3,94,17,231 MT (394.2 lakh MT), as on 20 November 2023, according to the state-wise table the Government of India gave Parliament in December 2023.
Which state has the most cold storage capacity?
Uttar Pradesh: 2,472 cold storages and 150.5 lakh MT, which is 38.2% of India's capacity. West Bengal is next with 59.5 lakh MT.
What is the average size of a cold storage in India?
About 4,555 MT across the country. It varies widely: 6,087 MT in Uttar Pradesh and 11,550 MT in West Bengal, where stores are fewer and larger.
Where do these figures come from?
From the government table "State wise distribution of Cold Storages in the Country (as on 20.11.2023)", which names its own basis as DMI up to 2009, NHB, NHM, HMNEH and MoFPI. The link is on this page. We have copied it as printed and only added the shares and averages.

Own a cold store? Your page is already here. Claim it and correct the entry.

Claim your listing